Home | Contact us | Welsh flag Cymraeg

Restoring the link between people and woodlands

Privacy policy

Contents

 

Introduction

Small Woods (known as Coed Lleol in Wales) is a trading name of Small Woods Association Registered Charity Number 1081874. Station Road, Coalbrookdale, Telford TF8 7DR

In this Privacy Policy “we”, “us” and “our” means Small Woods / Coed Lleol and “you” and “your” means the person who wishes to use the website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and associated Data Protection Act 2018. We aim to maintain best-practice standards in our processing of personal and/or special category personal data  as referred to as sensitive personal data.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we receive from you, together with information supplied to us from governing bodies and funding providers, to ensure activities and training are suitable for participants and members.

The personal information we store relates to you and the funding required for you to attend our training courses or activities. Medical information is also recorded and stored for the purpose of medical requirements during your attendance and any additional information you provide to us will be added to the record we hold on you, which in turn is stored securely.

We ask for your home/mobile phone number and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, or to contact you if there is a change to your group activities or course. We also ask for emergency contact details in case of a medical emergency.

Sometimes we may need to collect information that the law defines as special category data (also called sensitive personal data). This includes, but is not limited to, information about racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data and criminal records. We will not collect or use these types of data without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so. If we do, it will only be when it is necessary as determined by the law and the ICO.

All the information we collect, its purpose, use and retention period will be explained to you at the point of gathering.

We recognise that we have a legitimate interest in processing the personal data we collect about you for a number of reasons, including, but not limited to: marketing purposes, to enable us to enhance, modify, personalise, or otherwise improve our services.

When you contact us, either by telephone, in person or via our website, we will ask for your permission to contact you about the products and services we offer.

 

Lawful basis for using your information

Before you provide any data to us we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. Sometimes we may need special category (sensitive) personal data, for example we may require details of any medical or financial information as required by course or funding providers, or as members.

 

Opt Out

You may at any time opt out of receiving information from us or change the method we use to communicate with you. You can update your preferences by,

Emailing us at              actifwoodswales@smallwoods.org.uk
Post to :                       Coed Lleol, Forestry Hub, Unit 6, Dyfi Eco Park, Machynlleth, SY20 8QG

Telephone                   01654 700061 extension 22

 

Sharing your information

As a charity we do not sell, trade or rent your information, and will never disclose information about you (including information obtained from our dealings with you) to third parties, agencies or companies, except:

  1. a) Where we have a legal interest in a company,
  2. b) To fulfil your specific orders for a product or service or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant product or service or information. In these instances, while the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided.

If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing agency such as a mailing house) or a company Small Woods / Coed Lleol has a legal interest in, we will exercise the strictest control over them contractually, requiring it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to:

In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the product or service.

 

Amendment and retention of information

Please advise us as to any changes in your circumstances, or if you feel we hold inaccurate information about you so that we can update our records accordingly.

We will hold your personal information in accordance with the principles of the GDPR (and associated legislation) and in line with our Data Protection Act. We are obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period required for financial accountability is 7 years, however this can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.

 

Your rights

Access to your information: You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing, either via letter or email. Please refer to the information you wish to see giving dates if possible. Please note that where relevant we may ask for proof of your identity.

 The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:

On the whole, the rights individuals have under the GDPR are the same as those under the DPA but with some significant enhancements.

 

Use of Cookies 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device. Some of these send information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they can collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into your shopping basket, or it can ensure you get the offer you requested. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which expire 3 years after your last visit unless you delete them from your device. Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use cookies

Small Woods / Coed Lleol currently do not use cookies however should we choose to use cookies in the future we will update this policy and notify you accordingly.